Privacy Policy 2020-07-11T13:38:59+00:00

About Us

This Privacy Statement is relevant for any natural person sharing their personal data directly or indirectly with EVAGELIA XIDAKI t/a PANORMOS VILLAGE (“PANORMOS VILLAGE”, “we” or “us”) when visiting our websites or using our services. On Data Privacy is a company established in the UK and as such, we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation – Regulation (EU) 2016/679;  the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) 2003.

Our address is Panormos, Mykonos 84600 – PO. Box 2902 Amigdalidi. With regard to data protection matters, we are happy to receive your questions or concerns by email to: info@panormosvillage.gr.

In this Privacy Statement, we explain what types of personal data we process and for what purposes. We also explain the choices you have in relation to our processing and how you can learn more about our processing and exercise your rights.

Scope of Privacy Statement

Please note that this Privacy Notice concerns the processing of personal data for which PANORMOS VILLAGE is the data controller, i.e. where PANORMOS VILLAGE has decided the purposes and means of the processing.

Personal Data Processed

Personal data refers to data that can be related to you as a natural person. We process the following types of personal data related to you: Identity details such as your name. Contact details such as e-mail address and phone number. Information generated as a result of your use of our services. Such information may include IP address, device and browser type and also information about how you interact with our services, e.g. which features are used and which buttons are clicked. Plus other information we receive from you through your contacts with us or information generated such as user identification numbers and transaction records.

Purposes of Processing

  1. We process personal data for the following purposes: 
  2. To provide our services in accordance with relevant terms and conditions. Administration of the business relationship with you. 
  3. To develop and improve our services. 
  4. To provide you as a current or potential PANORMOS VILLAGE customer information and offers about our services, and also from selected third parties. 
  5. Marketing and promotion of our services.

Data Sharing

We do not share personal data with third parties. We may transfer personal data to a country outside the EEA, but we will in such cases obtain your consent first, or ensure the transfer is legal and safe by taking other measures. For example using the EU/US Privacy Shield to protect transfer to data processors in the USA or by using Standard Contractual Clauses to govern the transfer and processing of personal data involved.

How we process your personal data

  1. Account Information:

This is the information required to create an account on our system and allow us to identify you and provide the contracted service. It will include your name, address and contact information. For online accounts an email address is required but for other types of account it may be a telephone number or something else. We will use your contact information to provide confirmations and information on bookings you make though our service. In some cases we may ask for your consent to use your contact information to provide information on special offers, surveys, updates to our terms and conditions, service status information or event specific information.

  1. Profile Information: 

In addition to account information we may also hold various profile information for instance your dietary needs, access requirements, loyalty cards or preferred hotel room type. This information is optional but not providing it may affect the quality of the service we provide.

  1. Booking History: 

We keep a record of reservations and services you have previously booked both to improve the quality of the service we provide to you.

  1. Financial Information: 

In most cases we will also need to hold your credit card details. These are used to guarantee accommodation and pay deposits or pre-payments. Generally you can choose an alternative payment method on arrival but a guarantee method is required when booking.

Cookie policy and controls

Information about the use of cookies on our website can be found in the Cookie Policy & Controls banner. You will be able to see which cookies are used. You can also control the use of tracking cookies from this banner. There are options to switch them off. You have the choice and control.

Making a subject access request SAR

A key aspect of upholding your rights over your personal data is our response to a Subject Access Request if you choose to make one. You can start this process using the form on this page, or by writing to us. You can find the address at https://www.panormosvillage.gr/sar/

Reporting a data breach

In order to enable us to respond appropriately to a report of a data breach, we have provided a simple form for the purpose. You can find it at https://www.panormosvillage.gr/report-a-data-breach/

Information security practices

We take appropriate administrative, physical, and technical measures (collectively “Security Measures”) to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards when implementing and maintaining such Security Measures, including, but not limited to, TLS/SSL for data in transit, encryption of data at rest, limiting unnecessary access, using encryption, monitoring for unauthorised access attempts, and mitigating activities by bad actors. These Security Measures are periodically reviewed and, if necessary, updated to ensure they meet current and generally accepted best practices. Furthermore, only authorised personnel have access to personally identifiable information on a need to know basis. We also take measures to ensure service providers that process personal data on our behalf also have appropriate security controls in place.

Your rights

It is our obligation to only process personal data that is accurate, relevant and necessary taking into account our legitimate purposes. You have the right to control that we do so. You can find out more about your rights by visiting the website for the Hellenic Data Protection Authority at https://www.dpa.gr/.

To update personal data that we process about you, please get in touch with us through info@panormosvillage.gr. To receive a free of charge excerpt of personal data that we process about you, please send us a physical, signed letter to Data Privacy, PANORMOS VILLAGE, Panormos, Mykonos 84600 – PO. Box 2902 Amigdalidi.

 

 

Dear and valued guests of Panormos Village,

During these unexpected and difficult times, the team of Panormos Village is here to assure you about how, now more than ever, yours as well as our staff’s safety is on the front line. We have taken immediate action to monitor the latest standards and protocols related to COVID-19 issued by the World Health Organization (WHO), the Greek Government and Ministry of Health, local health agencies, and public health officials. Everything is done in order to keep your health and well-being a top priority. Please find below an update on what we are doing to ensure your safety before, during, and after your stay with us.

Main measures:

Check-in:

  • Check-in time has been moved at 15:00 p.m of the more intense and detailed cleaning of the room.
  • All room keys will have already been sterilized before new guests get hands on them.
  • Intact check-in will be available via your smartphone, tablet, or laptop. {In case you are not able to do so, please make sure you have all required documents with you.} Check-in will be done one room at a time while following social distancing practices {in case of multiple simultaneous check ins}

During your stay:

  • Hand sanitizers have been placed in all public spaces as well as in guests’ rooms.
  • Our staff has been fully trained in accordance with the recent hygiene rules and will be wearing face masks, face shields, and rubber gloves.
  • During your stay, your room will not be cleaned daily. This applies for linen {bed sheets, towels, etc} as well. If you wish otherwise, you can ask for the daily cleaning of the room to the reception or by e-mail.
  • All hotel clothing will be washed at 60 °C and above. Washed linen and clothes will be separated from those that are unwashed in separate bags of different colors when transferred from the hotel’s housekeepers.
  • The use of hand sanitizer will be mandatory before entering the restaurant, bar, and breakfast area.
  • When using public spaces, our staff will make sure of the maintenance of social distancing practices, if needed, to ensure yours and others' safety.
  • The frequency of disinfection and cleaning of public spaces will be increased while suitable for the situation disinfectants will be used in pool water.
  • Buffet breakfast will be available while following all necessary guidelines and hygiene practices. However, it could be replaced by a hot a la cart breakfast served at the table. Upon request, it could also be served in the room.
  • In the case that you feel unwell and/or experience COVID-19 symptoms, please let the staff know immediately so that we can assure yours and others' safety.

Check out:

  • Please ensure you have all your personal belongings with you. After your stay, your room will go through deep cleaning in order to be prepared for the next guest.
  • Check out will take place at 11:00 a.m. To thoroughly clean the room before the next guest enters.
  • Intact check out will also be available.
  • Check out will be done one room at a time, while following social distancing practices as with the check-in.

Until then, stay safe, wash your hands, help others, and keep it positive. We all looking forward to welcoming you soon at Panormos Village with the same smile and warmth we have always done.
If you have any queries about your booking or the information you read in this statement please do not hesitate to contact us at info@panormosvillage.gr

Cookie Box Settings Trigger